LongMynd + Portsdown

Discussion about this major DATV Project. See also https://wiki.batc.org.uk/The_Portsdown_Transmitter
Post Reply
dc1op
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Jul 27, 2019 3:35 pm

LongMynd + Portsdown

Post by dc1op » Thu Mar 26, 2020 9:52 am

Now, after the beacon's frequency and SR are changed it would be desirable to also match the "MER" button in LongMynd/Portsdown to the new data.
Is it foreseen to issue an instruction how to do that or do we have to wait for an system update? ( I find the "MER" button very handsome to quickly check the rxing)
dc1op, Hub

G8GKQ
Site Admin
Posts: 1425
Joined: Sun Mar 22, 2009 1:21 pm

Re: LongMynd + Portsdown

Post by G8GKQ » Thu Mar 26, 2020 12:17 pm

Hi

Yes - I'm working on it, and it will be a system update.

Dave

PA3GUO
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2020 8:55 pm

Re: LongMynd + Portsdown

Post by PA3GUO » Fri Mar 27, 2020 12:41 pm

Moved to buster yesterday.

I modified to 1500 in the settings, decoding fine.
However, the display shows lock etc of 1500, 1000 and 333ks signals, but doesnt show the video anylonger?

Henk

Edit: it does show, but for very strong signals only
Attachments
20200327_175405.jpg
20200327_175405.jpg (710.36 KiB) Viewed 238 times
20200327_133543.jpg
20200327_133543.jpg (528.4 KiB) Viewed 258 times
Last edited by PA3GUO on Fri Mar 27, 2020 5:52 pm, edited 1 time in total.

g0mjw
Posts: 1014
Joined: Sat Sep 20, 2014 9:15 am

Re: LongMynd + Portsdown

Post by g0mjw » Fri Mar 27, 2020 5:50 pm

The signal in your photo is encoded as H265. Portsdown can't decode it. You can send it via VLC to a PC.

Mike

g0uhy
Posts: 64
Joined: Fri Aug 05, 2011 3:09 pm

Re: LongMynd + Portsdown

Post by g0uhy » Sat Apr 04, 2020 6:22 pm

Hi Dave,

was the beacon MER function updated with the latest software build? Trying to squeeze the last dB out of the new dish on QO-100 and getting nothing.

73

Malcolm G0UHY

G8GKQ
Site Admin
Posts: 1425
Joined: Sun Mar 22, 2009 1:21 pm

Re: LongMynd + Portsdown

Post by G8GKQ » Sat Apr 04, 2020 8:02 pm

Hi Malcolm

Yes it was. Do you have the correct LNB offset set?

Dave

g0uhy
Posts: 64
Joined: Fri Aug 05, 2011 3:09 pm

Re: LongMynd + Portsdown

Post by g0uhy » Sun Apr 05, 2020 7:58 am

Hi Dave,

I've found the problem and as suspected it was caused by a " senior moment"...hi.

I've been using the MT Pro2 and the LNB power is software controlled. Hence, no power to the LNB when using LongMynd . I'll try again with another MT later.

Stay safe

73

Malcolm

Post Reply

Return to “The Portsdown Digital ATV System”