OBS via IPTSin on the PortsDown

Discussion about this major DATV Project. See https://wiki.batc.org.uk/The_Portsdown_Transmitter
Jabi
Posts: 29
Joined: Sun Jun 14, 2020 3:23 pm

Re: OBS via IPTSin on the PortsDown

Post by Jabi » Wed Feb 10, 2021 9:42 am

Good morning:
of it is possible, please, send me one configuration for Portsdown 4 and Pluto for IPTSin on the Portsdown.
73,s de Jabi, ea2aru.

G8YTZ
Posts: 34
Joined: Sun Feb 10, 2019 7:43 pm

Re: OBS via IPTSin on the PortsDown

Post by G8YTZ » Wed Apr 07, 2021 8:05 pm

John,

All working, but OBS output resolution is set to 768x432 (16:9) However ffmpeg is turning this into 768 x 576 and squashing the 16:9 into 4:3, have I configured something incorrectly or can I put a switch in the ffmpeg bat file?

Justin.

G8YTZ
Posts: 34
Joined: Sun Feb 10, 2019 7:43 pm

Re: OBS via IPTSin on the PortsDown

Post by G8YTZ » Wed Apr 07, 2021 8:07 pm

Select IPTS under Encoder on the M1 Portsdown menu. It works fine with the Pluto

PE5PVB
Posts: 39
Joined: Sun Sep 02, 2012 6:51 pm

Re: OBS via IPTSin on the PortsDown

Post by PE5PVB » Sat Apr 10, 2021 7:23 pm

What codec should I select for encoding H265?

G8GKQ
Site Admin
Posts: 2182
Joined: Sun Mar 22, 2009 1:21 pm

Re: OBS via IPTSin on the PortsDown

Post by G8GKQ » Sat Apr 10, 2021 7:35 pm

To use IPTS in on the Portsdown, you need to select "IPTS in" on the Encoder Menu. The Portsdown doesn't then care about the encoding, because it is done on the computer that feeds the IPTS to the Portsdown. The Portsdown simply modulates whatever it gets on to the signal.

So, you need to select H265 in whatever script you are using to encode the OBS output.

Dave, G8GKQ

PE5PVB
Posts: 39
Joined: Sun Sep 02, 2012 6:51 pm

Re: OBS via IPTSin on the PortsDown

Post by PE5PVB » Sat Apr 10, 2021 7:56 pm

Dave,

Yes I understand. But how should is setup OBS and ffmpeg to work with H265

G8GKQ
Site Admin
Posts: 2182
Joined: Sun Mar 22, 2009 1:21 pm

Re: OBS via IPTSin on the PortsDown

Post by G8GKQ » Sat Apr 10, 2021 8:05 pm

Hi

OBS and using ffmpeg on PCs is not my area of expertise. I suggest that you read this topic: viewtopic.php?f=15&t=7207

Dave, G8GKQ

PE5PVB
Posts: 39
Joined: Sun Sep 02, 2012 6:51 pm

Re: OBS via IPTSin on the PortsDown

Post by PE5PVB » Sat Apr 10, 2021 8:42 pm

Thanks for the link. That seems to work fine.
I think I have to buy a videocard for encoding, currently only a lot of glitches and frame drops ;-)

Pa3fbx
Posts: 51
Joined: Fri Oct 16, 2020 1:08 pm

Re: OBS via IPTSin on the PortsDown

Post by Pa3fbx » Wed Jun 02, 2021 2:26 pm

Well I am lost..
I was reading thru the forum for over 3 hours..
Tought i now portsdown 4 a bit but now iám lost.

Trying to get OBS thru FFMPEG batch file to portsdown4 and than thru pluto to the air waves...

Ok portsdown 4 to pluto with test card is check... (works fine)
OSB to portsdown IPTS monitor works fine...

But it i select the IPTS in the TX i get nothing...
What am i missing...

I read that IPTS not working in pluto and than later OBS via portsdown to pluto works fine.

I would like to use portdown DVBT settings as they really work.
Pluto DVBT is not working for me yet (don't know why)

Hope someone can shine so lite on this dark issue.

Ps. got the pluto working with portsdown via USB and also Networked...
So that part i seem to understand...

73es Benno

g0mjw
Posts: 1651
Joined: Sat Sep 20, 2014 9:15 am

Re: OBS via IPTSin on the PortsDown

Post by g0mjw » Wed Jun 02, 2021 2:35 pm

Not sure it works. I can make the Lime work that way but didn't succeed with the Pluto via Ethernet. It might be OK via USB.

Mike

Post Reply

Return to “The Portsdown Digital ATV System”