Will a MiniTiouner Pro work as Ryde receiver?

Discussions about the new Ryde "Set-top Box" Style Digital ATV Receiver
Post Reply
DG8KD
Posts: 48
Joined: Fri Nov 14, 2014 9:02 pm

Will a MiniTiouner Pro work as Ryde receiver?

Post by DG8KD » Fri Oct 02, 2020 1:32 pm

Hi,

after reading most of the post in this thread:

Can I use a MiniTiouner Pro v1 as part of the Ryde receiver or is only the standard MT usable? Any experience in this aera?

When can I expect that the PCBs for the Ryde will be available in the shop again?

Thanks
Rainer, DG8KD

g0mjw
Posts: 1365
Joined: Sat Sep 20, 2014 9:15 am

Re: Will a MiniTiouner Pro work as Ryde receiver?

Post by g0mjw » Fri Oct 02, 2020 3:25 pm

I don't see why not. Plug in and see?

The PCBs are being ordered but you don't need them to test it. You can do limited control through SSH which will at least demonstrate compatibility but you can also wire a 3.3V IR sensor up to the GPIO with dupont cables, that's what I did initially, probably what others did too.

Mike

DG8KD
Posts: 48
Joined: Fri Nov 14, 2014 9:02 pm

Re: Will a MiniTiouner Pro work as Ryde receiver?

Post by DG8KD » Fri Oct 02, 2020 5:11 pm

Thanks Mike for the quick reply.
First I have to order the RP4, only 2 and 3B in by craft box, then I will give it a try.

73
Rainer

Post Reply

Return to “The Ryde Digital ATV Receiver”