Using PIPO to run Digilite

Post Reply
VK5YYY
Posts: 61
Joined: Sun Sep 27, 2015 1:47 am

Using PIPO to run Digilite

Post by VK5YYY » Mon Feb 01, 2016 12:20 am

I want to put all my toys in one box to use with PIPO
-Digilite
-USB PVR
-Mini Tiouner
-ULtram with display
Before I buy PIPO......Has anyone used PIPO with Digilite/USB PVR?
Can't find any reference to anyone doing this
Surely someones done it
Is there something basic that prevents this from being an option?

G4EWJ
Posts: 659
Joined: Wed Feb 17, 2010 10:11 am

Re: Using PIPO to run Digilite

Post by G4EWJ » Wed Feb 03, 2016 8:07 pm

I've been doing some experiments along those lines with a Pipo X8 with Windows 8.1 as delivered.

The PVR2USB 29xxx installs and appears to be there, but I can't get any video from it. VLC accepts it as a device, but doesn't show anything. I can build a graph with GraphStudio and the graph starts the first time, but if you stop the graph, it won't restart. The PVR2USB settings are lost after rebooting.

GBPVR installs OK, but when trying to set up the PVR2USB, it keeps complaining that something you just set up needs setting up again.

The HVR-1900 seems to work OK. I can run a graph and DigiLite Transmit appears to run correctly and the DigiLite board flashes correctly and I get video in the graph. Settings are retained during a reboot. I can run Live TV in GBPVR and see video from the HVR-1900. I haven't actually tried to write to disk with GBPVR or put a receiver on yet.

The only configuration problem was that MSCOMCTL.OCX is not part of Windows 8. This is needed by DigiLite Config, which is written in Visual Basic 6. You have to get the OCX from an earlier version of Windows and install and register it in a very particular way to make it work.

I need to try the PVR2USB again to make sure I didn't go wrong somewhere. I wonder if you could install XP on the Pipo?

Brian

VK5YYY
Posts: 61
Joined: Sun Sep 27, 2015 1:47 am

Re: Using PIPO to run Digilite

Post by VK5YYY » Sat Feb 06, 2016 1:38 am

Thanks Brian,
Had a funny feeling it might be a problem
Looks like plan B: an old laptop might be the go, a little bigger but has batteries
I'm glad I asked......usually everythings been done before
Cheers Roger

g0mjw
Posts: 546
Joined: Sat Sep 20, 2014 9:15 am

Re: Using PIPO to run Digilite

Post by g0mjw » Sat Feb 06, 2016 8:40 am

As it comes with a free upgrade to Windows 10 would that be a solution or is the problem the same?

G4EWJ
Posts: 659
Joined: Wed Feb 17, 2010 10:11 am

Re: Using PIPO to run Digilite

Post by G4EWJ » Wed Mar 09, 2016 4:23 pm

Sorry, I missed this one.

I think the problem is with the PVR-USB drivers, so W10 probably wouldn't be any different.

Brian

VK5YYY
Posts: 61
Joined: Sun Sep 27, 2015 1:47 am

Digitiouner

Post by VK5YYY » Tue Mar 29, 2016 12:19 pm

Well Digilite, Ultram with controller, Mini Tiouner and PVR are all in one box: an old Sat Box I call it "Digitiouner"
A cheap USB hub splits the USB 3 ways they all seem happy with that
It's a bit of a squeeze, the RF amplifier will be outboard as that generates heat but is feed from the 8 Amp inboard supply
The Ultram didn't like any thing close by so we jiggled a few bits around
Now it just needs a tidy up
Attachments
WP_000697.jpg
In loop back mode for testing
WP_000697.jpg (97.79 KiB) Viewed 3833 times
WP_000695.jpg
It needs a little tidy up
WP_000695.jpg (130.65 KiB) Viewed 3833 times
WP_000694.jpg
Digitiouner
WP_000694.jpg (82.28 KiB) Viewed 3833 times

G4EWJ
Posts: 659
Joined: Wed Feb 17, 2010 10:11 am

Re: Using PIPO to run Digilite

Post by G4EWJ » Mon Apr 04, 2016 1:18 pm

Nice. It's good to have almost everything in one box. It really reduces the setup time for portable operation. I hope to get there eventually.

Brian

Post Reply

Return to “DigiLite”