Using SDRconsole on QO100 ATV co-ordination channels

Ideas, technical topics, help and discussion for ATV enthusiasts
Forum rules
This forum is run by the BATC (British Amateur Television Club), it is service made freely available to all interested parties, please do not abuse this privilege.

Thank you
G7JTT
Posts: 126
Joined: Fri Jun 10, 2016 5:05 pm

Re: Using SDRconsole on QO100 ATV co-ordination channels

Post by G7JTT » Sat Apr 20, 2019 8:15 am

Can't remember Adrian I'll check later when I finish, sometime around 3pm hopefully.

G7JTT
Posts: 126
Joined: Fri Jun 10, 2016 5:05 pm

Re: Using SDRconsole on QO100 ATV co-ordination channels

Post by G7JTT » Sat Apr 20, 2019 2:16 pm

Hi Adrian ok try to set Tx to auto and Rx LNAW then set Tx to a ham band frequency
Untitled.png
Untitled.png (462.38 KiB) Viewed 824 times

G4uvz
Posts: 154
Joined: Sat Dec 09, 2017 10:30 am

Re: Using SDRconsole on QO100 ATV co-ordination channels

Post by G4uvz » Sat Apr 20, 2019 5:44 pm

3 steps forward 2 steps back!
Well due to a coughing fit I found that the vox appears to key the Tx!!
So as the Lime I understand works duplex ..I tuned to my tx freq expecting to see a big signal appear!
Nothing appeared! I still can not click on the TX button..and I suspect I may just be seeing the Vox system working
TX Tone Tune and drive being still greyed out...although the TX square does go Yellow when Vox is keyed!

I always felt that the Minitune once mastered was worthy of a good pass at O Level

If I ever hack this it's got to be worth a PHd!Image
Attachments
Screenshot (39).png
Screenshot (39).png (289.85 KiB) Viewed 814 times

G4uvz
Posts: 154
Joined: Sat Dec 09, 2017 10:30 am

Re: Using SDRconsole on QO100 ATV co-ordination channels

Post by G4uvz » Sat Apr 20, 2019 5:57 pm

A bit more info ..I clicked the record button whilst the vox was keyed but although I could see the audio spektrum bouncing up and down ..the recording was blank

G4KLB
Posts: 205
Joined: Wed May 28, 2008 10:46 am

Re: Using SDRconsole on QO100 ATV co-ordination channels

Post by G4KLB » Mon Apr 22, 2019 10:54 pm

If you have a greyed out TX box its normally because 750KHz isn't selected
750.jpg
750.jpg (639.26 KiB) Viewed 720 times

G7JTT
Posts: 126
Joined: Fri Jun 10, 2016 5:05 pm

Re: Using SDRconsole on QO100 ATV co-ordination channels

Post by G7JTT » Tue Apr 23, 2019 11:27 am

Just for info there is a bug in 3.0.7 in that if the TX window is floating TX won't work. So you must have it docked this is to be fixed in the next release.

Post Reply

Return to “General ATV Discussion”