Using SDRconsole on QO100 ATV co-ordination channels

Ideas, technical topics, help and discussion for ATV enthusiasts
Forum rules
This forum is run by the BATC (British Amateur Television Club), it is service made freely available to all interested parties, please do not abuse this privilege.

Thank you
G7JTT
Posts: 128
Joined: Fri Jun 10, 2016 5:05 pm

Using SDRconsole on QO100 ATV co-ordination channels

Post by G7JTT » Fri Apr 19, 2019 10:08 am

Morning all as some have been asking how to use you LimeSDR mini/Pluto on QO100 for the ATV co-ordination channels I thought I'd write a simple guide on how to set it up.

Firstly download the latest version of SDRconsole which is V3.0.7 at the moment from here https://www.sdr-radio.com/Software/??Downloads

Once you ave downloaded it and installed it run it and you should have a screen like this,
Start_screen.png
Start_screen.png (120.85 KiB) Viewed 1388 times
Click on the "Definition" button and you should get this screen
Offset_1.png
Offset_1.png (132.38 KiB) Viewed 1388 times
Tick the box converter selection then click edit, your then get this screen
Offset_2.png
Offset_2.png (139.96 KiB) Viewed 1388 times
Type in your LNB LO as close as you can to your actual frequency and select down converter, then add and save. Now select the converter from the drop down menu and select 750KHz (TX) from the bandwith menu. Then press start and you should get a screen like this
QO100_band.png
QO100_band.png (289.76 KiB) Viewed 1388 times
To be able to type the direct 3cm frequency you need to click the "View" tab along the top, then the "options" tab in the "general" window, you should then hava a screen like this
Freq_Display.png
Freq_Display.png (256.84 KiB) Viewed 1388 times
Click the 99.9GHz as shown then OK, You can now type in the 3cm frequency direct.
Last edited by G7JTT on Fri Apr 19, 2019 1:22 pm, edited 1 time in total.

G7JTT
Posts: 128
Joined: Fri Jun 10, 2016 5:05 pm

Re: Using SDRconsole on QO100 ATV co-ordination channels

Post by G7JTT » Fri Apr 19, 2019 10:24 am

Now for those with unlocked LNB's SDRconsole has a trick up it's sleeve, You can software lock the LNB to do this click on the "view" tab and click "select" button (three dots) in the "more options" window. Select "Geostationary Beacon) box then OK it will restart the programme at this point.
Freq_locking1.png
Freq_locking1.png (167.94 KiB) Viewed 1387 times
Once the software is up and running again go back to the "view" tab and you should now see a "Geostationary Beacon" button click on it and you should get this screen
Locking.png
Locking.png (257.81 KiB) Viewed 1387 times
on the right had side of the window you should see some buttons the top one a circle need to be clicked to start the waterfall, there is also a + and - button to zoom in and out use these until you see the WB data beacon then click on it and hit the play button. you are now locked to the beacon and your Rx signal will now be as stable as a locked LNB. You can now close this window and continue to tune around the band.

With regards to TX you can now work out you 13cm frequency type it in select the mode you want a and hit TX. To work out your Tx/Rx frequency I've put together a little excel sheet, just enter the required 3cm frequency and it works out the Tx/IF frequencies you can down load from here

https://www.dropbox.com/s/s1mgpbo7qbt73 ... .xlsx?dl=0

Hope this has helped, all the best John G7JTT

G4uvz
Posts: 159
Joined: Sat Dec 09, 2017 10:30 am

Re: Using SDRconsole on QO100 ATV co-ordination channels

Post by G4uvz » Fri Apr 19, 2019 6:03 pm

Thanks for all your efforts John

I understand what you are setting up in the info ..but I am still a long way from achieving this

Would it be possible for you to just show how you make the Lime Transmit on 2400 ...despite all the advise and info received..I am still sat looking at a greyed out Transmit box ..yes I have selected 750KHz!!

Adrian

G7JTT
Posts: 128
Joined: Fri Jun 10, 2016 5:05 pm

Re: Using SDRconsole on QO100 ATV co-ordination channels

Post by G7JTT » Fri Apr 19, 2019 6:57 pm

Can you post a screen shoot showing which radio is selected ? like the first picture on this thread.

G4uvz
Posts: 159
Joined: Sat Dec 09, 2017 10:30 am

Re: Using SDRconsole on QO100 ATV co-ordination channels

Post by G4uvz » Fri Apr 19, 2019 7:31 pm

Screenshot (36).png
Screenshot (36).png (260.68 KiB) Viewed 1326 times
I think this is what you were asking for?Image

G7JTT
Posts: 128
Joined: Fri Jun 10, 2016 5:05 pm

Re: Using SDRconsole on QO100 ATV co-ordination channels

Post by G7JTT » Sat Apr 20, 2019 1:30 am

Ok Adrian that looks fine can you now post a screen shot of then main screen showing the tx greyed out.

G4uvz
Posts: 159
Joined: Sat Dec 09, 2017 10:30 am

Re: Using SDRconsole on QO100 ATV co-ordination channels

Post by G4uvz » Sat Apr 20, 2019 6:29 am

Here we go Image
Screenshot (37).png
Screenshot (37).png (289.44 KiB) Viewed 1274 times

G4uvz
Posts: 159
Joined: Sat Dec 09, 2017 10:30 am

Re: Using SDRconsole on QO100 ATV co-ordination channels

Post by G4uvz » Sat Apr 20, 2019 6:33 am

Another issue which may or may not be relevant when I boot up the programme is shows ...in this case 95.5Mhz ..local radio station on rx the display shows a single unrelated peak entre screen and I get white noise out ...If I re-enter 95.5 in the frequency tab on the top menu then it comes to lime and get the local radio station!?

G7JTT
Posts: 128
Joined: Fri Jun 10, 2016 5:05 pm

Re: Using SDRconsole on QO100 ATV co-ordination channels

Post by G7JTT » Sat Apr 20, 2019 7:19 am

Ok on the left hand side of the main window scroll down untill you see the Rx Tx antenna selections they should be selected depending on which frequency you are using. I'm at work at the moment so can't look, but off the top of my head for QO100 you need auto on Rx and wide on TX.

John

G4uvz
Posts: 159
Joined: Sat Dec 09, 2017 10:30 am

Re: Using SDRconsole on QO100 ATV co-ordination channels

Post by G4uvz » Sat Apr 20, 2019 8:09 am

Some progress I think ...Rx comes on straight away now with Auto Rx selected Image

Screen now a bit more active but Tx still greyed out!

I couldnt see wind and narrow as option for the tx antenna..but have a feeling that I have read somewhere that Band 2 is the right one!
Attachments
Screenshot (38).png
Screenshot (38).png (277.73 KiB) Viewed 1247 times

Post Reply

Return to “General ATV Discussion”