Pluto with H265 Encoder Box

Digital ATV - The latest generation, cutting edge ATV - Please discuss it all here.
Forum rules
This forum is run by the BATC (British Amateur Television Club), it is service made freely available to all interested parties, please do not abuse this privilege.

Thank you
PE1BR
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Jul 07, 2016 5:37 am

Re: Pluto with H265 Encoder Box

Post by PE1BR » Sun May 03, 2020 4:45 pm

I have this hub with ethernet:
https://www.amazon.com/dp/B00L32UUJK/?t ... brorg08-20
Image

read about this hub here:
http://www.pabr.org/radio/leantrx/leantrx.en.html#
and I can confirm that it works well for my Pluto :-)

g4eml
Posts: 210
Joined: Thu Apr 26, 2018 9:36 am

Re: Pluto with H265 Encoder Box

Post by g4eml » Sun May 03, 2020 6:27 pm

That looks ideal. With a micro sized USB memory stick it would keep things neat.

g0mjw
Posts: 1137
Joined: Sat Sep 20, 2014 9:15 am

Re: Pluto with H265 Encoder Box

Post by g0mjw » Sun May 03, 2020 6:59 pm

That's not available in the UK but I ordered another one, not ethernet but powered. I will report if it works.

Mike
Attachments
Clipboard01.jpg
Clipboard01.jpg (62.85 KiB) Viewed 646 times

M1SJE
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Aug 02, 2019 6:37 am

Re: Pluto with H265 Encoder Box

Post by M1SJE » Sat May 16, 2020 10:36 am

Hi Colin,

I've just downloaded the files on to the USB stick, and they're being uploaded to the Pluto, but changing the settings (audio/codec) on the web interface isn't working.

Weird thing is, if I switch around the 0's and 1's in the if/else for those items in encoder_control, it does change them, so the code is working, it's just whatever should be telling it what the values are, isn't.

I'll have a deeper look at it later when i've got some sleep under my belt :).

Thanks for the work you've done on this.

Sarah
Sarah M1SJE

g4eml
Posts: 210
Joined: Thu Apr 26, 2018 9:36 am

Re: Pluto with H265 Encoder Box

Post by g4eml » Sat May 16, 2020 10:50 am

I am not sure why that would be. I will download the files again to make sure nothing has changed.

Just a thought, are you clicking the “Apply Settings “button? The changes are only actioned when this is clicked.

Colin

M1SJE
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Aug 02, 2019 6:37 am

Re: Pluto with H265 Encoder Box

Post by M1SJE » Sat May 16, 2020 11:22 am

Yep, I'm clicking the buttons.

Just a thought, i'm using the "for the brave" firmware, I assume you are too, but could that be the issue if not?

If it isn't, i'll try copying the files again later :).
Sarah M1SJE

g4eml
Posts: 210
Joined: Thu Apr 26, 2018 9:36 am

Re: Pluto with H265 Encoder Box

Post by g4eml » Sat May 16, 2020 11:28 am

Yes the ‘for the brave’ firmware is the one to use.

If you are having problems enabling the sound I have noticed that the encoder box is very touchy if the HDMI Sound is not present or incorrect. I am considering using line in for sound as that seems more reliable.

Colin.

M1SJE
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Aug 02, 2019 6:37 am

Re: Pluto with H265 Encoder Box

Post by M1SJE » Sat May 16, 2020 11:34 am

The sound comes through, ok, but only if i swap this bit around.

Code: Select all

        if($_POST['codec']=="H265"){
                $codec=0;
        }else{
                $codec=1;
        }

        if($_POST['sound']=="On"){
                $sound=0;
        }else{
                $sound=1;
        }
If I swap the 0's and 1's, I get H264 and no sound, regardless of what's in the settings.txt or on the web page, so something isn't quite ticking the right box somewhere :).
Sarah M1SJE

g4eml
Posts: 210
Joined: Thu Apr 26, 2018 9:36 am

Re: Pluto with H265 Encoder Box

Post by g4eml » Sat May 16, 2020 12:13 pm

I have just checked the files on Github and compared them to mine and they are identical.

I have also tested changing Codec and Sound and it works fine for me.

One thing I did notice in your example of the changed code is that you have 'H265' in the test. It should be 'h265'.
The case is changed in strategy.sh, I can't remember why though, but there must have been a reason.

That would not affect the sound though.

So I am not sure why your system is not working.

Just to confirm that you have included all of the files on the memory stick. (they all need to be there for it to work.)

Also check your HDMI Encoder box is set to single channel mode in the system settings tab. (I am not sure how relevant this is but it was recommended in the original encode_control.php file)

73
Colin.

M1SJE
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Aug 02, 2019 6:37 am

Re: Pluto with H265 Encoder Box

Post by M1SJE » Sat May 16, 2020 6:23 pm

Hi, back from getting some sleep now :).

I've used a new usb stick, formatted it on the pluto because windows adds a partition, making it /dev/sda1, so it doesn't get auto mounted, and copied the files from github onto the stick.

The code changes show up, but it still doesn't change the codec or sound.

I've got the encoder in "single channel", or at least I assume it is, the system mode shows up as 1*1080P@50/60.

All the files are there, 7 in total.

Code: Select all

# ls -hsl /media/sda
total 72
     8 -rwxrwxrwx    1 root     root        1.2K May 16 18:06 README.md
     8 -rwxrwxrwx    1 root     root        3.4K May 16 18:06 encoder_control.php
    24 -rwxrwxrwx    1 root     root       20.5K May 16 18:06 pluto.php
     8 -rwxrwxrwx    1 root     root         174 May 16 18:06 runme0.sh
     8 -rwxrwxrwx    1 root     root        2.1K May 16 18:06 save.php
     8 -rwxrwxrwx    1 root     root        1.7K May 16 18:06 strategy.sh
     8 -rwxrwxrwx    1 root     root        3.7K May 16 18:06 udpts.sh
From what I can gather, the web page doesn't seem to be enacting the change fully. If I change a setting, it changes in settings.txt, but for whatever reason, it's not getting fully to encoder control, only those 2 pieces are missed. Even if I change the IP on the webpage, it changes it and that works, which make it even more confusing.

I'll get wireshark on that part of the network later on to see what's being sent, but it's weird how it's working on yours but not on mine, technically, it should be impossible, so no doubt it's something i'm doing wrong :).

Although it's not like it's totally unworkable, I can just change encoder_control to always assert H265 and sound on :).

Thanks for your help.

Sarah
Sarah M1SJE

Post Reply

Return to “DATV - Digital ATV”