Page 7 of 7

Re: OBS via IPTSin on the PortsDown

Posted: Wed Feb 10, 2021 9:42 am
by Jabi
Good morning:
of it is possible, please, send me one configuration for Portsdown 4 and Pluto for IPTSin on the Portsdown.
73,s de Jabi, ea2aru.

Re: OBS via IPTSin on the PortsDown

Posted: Wed Apr 07, 2021 8:05 pm
by G8YTZ
John,

All working, but OBS output resolution is set to 768x432 (16:9) However ffmpeg is turning this into 768 x 576 and squashing the 16:9 into 4:3, have I configured something incorrectly or can I put a switch in the ffmpeg bat file?

Justin.

Re: OBS via IPTSin on the PortsDown

Posted: Wed Apr 07, 2021 8:07 pm
by G8YTZ
Select IPTS under Encoder on the M1 Portsdown menu. It works fine with the Pluto

Re: OBS via IPTSin on the PortsDown

Posted: Sat Apr 10, 2021 7:23 pm
by PE5PVB
What codec should I select for encoding H265?

Re: OBS via IPTSin on the PortsDown

Posted: Sat Apr 10, 2021 7:35 pm
by G8GKQ
To use IPTS in on the Portsdown, you need to select "IPTS in" on the Encoder Menu. The Portsdown doesn't then care about the encoding, because it is done on the computer that feeds the IPTS to the Portsdown. The Portsdown simply modulates whatever it gets on to the signal.

So, you need to select H265 in whatever script you are using to encode the OBS output.

Dave, G8GKQ

Re: OBS via IPTSin on the PortsDown

Posted: Sat Apr 10, 2021 7:56 pm
by PE5PVB
Dave,

Yes I understand. But how should is setup OBS and ffmpeg to work with H265

Re: OBS via IPTSin on the PortsDown

Posted: Sat Apr 10, 2021 8:05 pm
by G8GKQ
Hi

OBS and using ffmpeg on PCs is not my area of expertise. I suggest that you read this topic: viewtopic.php?f=15&t=7207

Dave, G8GKQ

Re: OBS via IPTSin on the PortsDown

Posted: Sat Apr 10, 2021 8:42 pm
by PE5PVB
Thanks for the link. That seems to work fine.
I think I have to buy a videocard for encoding, currently only a lot of glitches and frame drops ;-)