Pico Tuner to Portsdown Connection?

Discussion about this major DATV Project. See https://wiki.batc.org.uk/The_Portsdown_Transmitter
G1INU
Posts: 55
Joined: Thu May 30, 2024 1:03 pm

Re: Pico Tuner to Portsdown Connection?

Post by G1INU » Sun Jun 23, 2024 10:26 am

g8lce wrote:
Sun Jun 23, 2024 8:07 am
I have found the answer to the problem I was having with the Portsdown software - and it might be a help to others!
After updating the firmware some time ago, the Portsdown 4 would receive from a Minitiouner but was not good when receiving from a Picotuner as it would lock up on no signal. After exploring all the possibilities I went back to the old firmware and it all worked. Now I have updated that to the latest and all is now working well!
Martin G8LCE
Hi Martin,
Do you recall what version of Portsdown software you went back to before then running the update please?
Regards
Mark - G1INU

G8GKQ
Site Admin
Posts: 2862
Joined: Sun Mar 22, 2009 1:21 pm

Re: Pico Tuner to Portsdown Connection?

Post by G8GKQ » Sun Jun 23, 2024 8:51 pm

Hi All

Please could I advise against EVER installing an older version of Portsdown than the current production build. In circumstances where you think that an aspect of the software is not working, the first thing to do is rebuild the card from scratch. During the re-build, keep an eye on the screen for red error messages. Yellow ones are OK, but red ones indicate a problem.

Quite often, Portsdown updates fix problems caused by updates of other software (such as VLC), so if you go to an earlier Portsdown version, you will re-introduce a problem that has already been fixed.

If the problem is still present on your new card, report it here with as much detail as possible and the community will help you/me to diagnose it. If a problem is reported with sufficient detail, I usually do a new build to check to see if I can reproduce it.

Portsdown 5 will generate a log of any problems that occur during the card build to make diagnosis of build problems easier.

Dave, G8GKQ

User avatar
g6hfs
Posts: 276
Joined: Thu May 26, 2022 3:13 pm

Re: Pico Tuner to Portsdown Connection?

Post by g6hfs » Mon Jun 24, 2024 9:24 pm

Hi,

Picotuner rev 1 with portsdown 4 and latest firmware over usb runs with no problems here, make sure you have a good 3-4amp 5.1v psu on portdown, only goes off if we have a power cut but ok on reboot.

Brian

g8lce
Posts: 372
Joined: Sun Dec 06, 2015 10:26 am

Re: Pico Tuner to Portsdown Connection?

Post by g8lce » Tue Jun 25, 2024 7:56 am

I had a copy or backup of an old version that was working on another Portsdown and used it to test the problem Portsdown 4 after changing everything else.
It proved that during an update process there had been some sort of corruption in one tiny part of the system which caused a random fault which only showed up when using a Picotuner not a Minitiouner! Further updates did not cure this problem!
Going back to the old backup and updating from that worked fine and the problem was solved.
This shows that if you have a problem don't blame Dave!
How to stop this from happening or to detect this sort of problem that may of happened during an update is above my pay grade!!

The Portsdown 4 can do so much that testing everything after an upgrade is difficult and any problem injected during a problem update may continue through future updates and a clean install may be better with a spare sd card.....

Martin G8LCE

User avatar
g6hfs
Posts: 276
Joined: Thu May 26, 2022 3:13 pm

Re: Pico Tuner to Portsdown Connection?

Post by g6hfs » Tue Jul 09, 2024 9:59 pm

Hi,

This one is probably for Dave G8GKQ

Will the portsdown 4 be able to support a Picotuner ethernet connection only on external power input, this would free up a usb port.

Brian

G8GKQ
Site Admin
Posts: 2862
Joined: Sun Mar 22, 2009 1:21 pm

Re: Pico Tuner to Portsdown Connection?

Post by G8GKQ » Wed Jul 10, 2024 7:44 am

Hi Brian

in a word, No. I have thought about it, but the Portsdown is intended to provide a beginners'/portable solution. Neither use case lends themselves very well to having to set up a network.

Also, given that the Portsdown can only display one received signal at a time, there would be no added functionality.

To address the lack of USB ports, I have built in cheap (unpowered) USB2 hubs to a number of my Portsdowns.

Dave, G8GKQ

User avatar
g6hfs
Posts: 276
Joined: Thu May 26, 2022 3:13 pm

Re: Pico Tuner to Portsdown Connection?

Post by g6hfs » Wed Jul 10, 2024 9:54 am

Hi Dave,

Thankyou for the reply, I do use a powered usb hub with no issues.

Brian

radiogareth
Posts: 1286
Joined: Wed Jan 06, 2016 9:46 am

Re: Pico Tuner to Portsdown Connection?

Post by radiogareth » Thu Jul 11, 2024 10:33 am

I did use a powered hub until it's presumably minimalist power supply let 12V through the Lime Mini. Magic smoke and dead lime mini ensued......they could have rated the PSU parts at 12V Vin....
Gareth

Post Reply

Return to “The Portsdown Digital ATV System”